JKA South Bassonia


SENIOR NOVICE MEN

1

Adriaan Barnard

BSR

2

Luke Mills

BSR

3

Hein de Kooker

BSR

3

Mark Myburg

Alberton

MENS ELITE VETERAN KATA

1

Jaco vd Westhuizen

Alberton

2

Bruce Smith

Bassonia

3

Gert Aucamp

Brixton

3

Andrew Kallman

Bassonia

LADIES ELITE VETERAN KATA

1

Lara Goldstein

Bassonia

2

Helen Elliott

Henley

3

Dylyn Shepstone

Bassonia

3

Brenda Govender

Brixton

GIRLS BROWN BELT KATA 17yrs

1

Musheera Kai

Brixton

2

Ilka Aucamp

Brixton

3

Nobuhle Mathe

Brixton

BOYS BROWN BELT KATA 14-18yrs

1

Therin-John de Meyer

Alberton

2

Johan vd Westhuizen

Alberton

3

Ethan du Toit

Bassonia

3

Luka Gaspar

Bassonia

LADIES ELITE KATA

1

Brittany Shepstone

Bassonia

2

Nashreen Kai

Brixton

3

Karyn Smith

Henley

3

Sarah Hay

Brixton

MENS ELITE KATA

1

Rorisang Pule

Brixton

2

JP Rodrigues

Alberton

3

Jude Pallini

Bassonia

3

Mark Pallini

Bassonia

MENS BROWN BELT KATA

1

Siphelele Mgabi

Brixton

2

Raymond Robertson

BSR

3

Keagan Eastmure

BSR




BOYS CREATIVE KATA 5yrs

1

Taylan Andrews

Alberton

2

Ryan Paterson

Alberton

3

Liam Martins

Alberton

BOYS KIHON KATA 6-7yrs

1

Ayden Richardson

Alberton

2

Kaden Stainbank

Bassonia

3

Milan Lamprecht

Henley

3

Liam Schutte

BSR

BOYS KIHON KATA 8yrs

1

Jordan Holmes

Alberton

2

Harvey Mills

BSR

3

Vuyo Ntuta

Alberton

3

Liam Darroch

BSR

BOYS & GIRLS WHITE BELT KATA 7yrs

1

Ethan Moodie

Bassonia

2

Keyan Naidoo

Alberton

3

Mia Meyer

Alberton

3

Gabriella Sewparsad

Alberton

BOYS WHITE BELT KATA 7yrs

1

Caleb Paterson

Alberton

2

Marlo Koen

Alberton

3

Tiago Hommem

Alberton

3

Caleb Swartz

Alberton

BOYS WHITE BELT KATA 8-9yrs

1

Daniel Goncalves

Bassonia

2

Dominique Goncalves

Bassonia

3

Ryan Howroyd

Bassonia

3

Tiago Mendes

Bassonia

BOYS & GIRLS WHITE BELT KATA 11-14yrs

1

Rachael Strydon

BSR

2

Christian Moodie

Bassonia

3

Cayden Bailey

Bassonia

3

Jason Isaacs

S. Force

BOYS & GIRLS YELLOW KATA 7-8yrs

1

Raphael Ferreira

Alberton

2

RJ Austin

Vaal

3

Dominic Immelmann

Bassonia

3

Cshivay Jayram

Bassonia

BOYS YELLOW BELT KATA 9yrs

1

Tyler Olivier

Alberton

2

Arno vd Westhuizen

Alberton

3

Liam Mare

S. Force

3

Tristan Viljoen

Alberton

BOYS YELLOW BELT KATA 10-13yrs

1

Dean Grobbler

Vaal

2

Brandon Lubbe

Vaal

3

Giuseppe Sheik

Brixton

3

Wihan vd Westhuizen

Alberton

GIRLS YELLOW BELT KATA 10-13yrs

1

Caedyn East

S. Force

2

Ivandi Marais

Alberton

3

Melissa Germishuizen

Vaal

3

Kimi van Zyl

Vaal

GIRLS ORANGE BELT KATA 8-10yrs

1

Keana Truscott

Alberton

2

Nandipha Gysman

Henley

3

Isobel de Koker

BSR

3

Arya Sheomungel

Alberton

BOYS ORANGE & GREEN KATA 8-10yrs

1

Jody Frank

Bassonia

2

Kai Dreyer

Bassonia

3

Steven Thomas

Alberton

3

Ethan de Nobrega

Alberton

BOYS ORANGE BELT KATA 11-13yrs

1

Kieran Osler

Vaal

2

Ryan Agrella

BSR

3

Caeden Myburgh

Alberton

3

Boeta Nienaber

Vaal

BOYS & GIRLS YELLOW-GREEN KATA 14-17yrs

1

Kailyn Elliott

Henley

2

Jeandre vd Westhuizen

Henley

3

Aanisan Mohamed

Brixton

3

John-Jon Steyn

Vaal

BOYS & GIRLS GREEN KATA 9-13yrs

1

Zenelle Otto

Brixton

2

Taylin Bester

S. Force

3

Lionel Osler

Vaal

3

Kate Matthew

BSR

BOYS GREEN BELT KATA 10yrs

1

Ethan Taljaard

Alberton

2

Jashin Sheomungel

Alberton

3

Jason van Geelen

Bassonia

3

Jateen Sheomungel

Alberton

BOYS GREEN BELT KATA 11-13yrs

1

Adam Jenkins

BSR

2

Caydan Frank

Bassonia

3

Ridwaan Khan

Bassonia

3

Andrew Mills

BSR

BOYS & GIRLS BLUE-PURPLE  KATA 11-12yrs

1

Mateus Rabim

Bassonia

2

Joshua du Toit

Bassonia

3

Mia Gaspar

Bassonia

3

Shameer Jayram

Bassonia

BOYS BLUE-PURPLE KATA 13-14yrs

1

Mohammed Kai

Brixton

2

Keagan Batterbee

Henley

3

Gerhard le Roux

Alberton

3

Christopher Viviers

Henley

BOYS BLUE-PURPLE KATA 15-16yrs

1

HF de Jongh

Henley

2

Graeme Bennett

Bassonia

3

Byron van Rooyen

Bassonia

3

Aidan Gibb

BSR

BOYS RED BELT KATA 10-12yrs

1

Xavier Strydom

S. Force

2

Darren Booysen

Brixton

3

Divan Spamers

Vaal

3

Joshua Bird

Brixton

SENIOR NOVICE MENS KUMITE

1

Luke Mills

BSR

2

Adriaan Barnard

BSR

3

Hein de Kooker

BSR

3

John-Jon Steyn

Vaal

MENS ELITE VETERAN KUMITE

1

Jaco vd Westhuizen

Alberton

2

Andrew Kallman

Bassonia

3

Leon de Villiers

Bassonia

3

Johann Rossouw

Bassonia

LADIES ELITE VETERAN KUMITE

1

Brenda Govender

Brixton

2

Helen Elliott

Henley

3

Lara Goldstein

Bassonia

3

Dylyn Shepstone

Bassonia

GIRLS BROWN BELT KATA 17yrs

1

Musheera Kai

Brixton

2

Ilka Aucamp

Brixton

3

Nobuhle Mathe

Brixton

BOYS BROWN BELT KATA 14-18yrs

1

Jesse Shepstone

Bassonia

2

Therin-John de Meyer

Alberton

3

Johan vd Westhuizen

Alberton

3

Ethan du Toit

Bassonia

LADIES ELITE KUMITE

1

Karyn Smith

Henley

2

Jamie-Lee Kallman

Bassonia

3

Brittany Shepstone

Bassonia

3

Nashreen Kai

Brixton

MENS ELITE KUMITE

1

Mark Pallini

Bassonia

2

Jude Pallini

Bassonia

3

Corne Bell

Vaal

3

JP Rodrigues

Alberton

BOYS WHITE BELT KUMITE 5yrs

1

Marlo Koen

Alberton

2

Avinash Jose

Alberton

3

Ryan Paterson

Alberton

3

Kaden Stainbank

Bassonia

BOYS WHITE BELT KUMITE 6yrs

1

Ethan Moodie

Bassonia

2

Tiago Hommem

Alberton

3

Milan Lamprecht

Henley

BOYS WHITE BELT KUMITE 7yrs

1

Jordan Holmes

Alberton

2

Cameron Jones

BSR

3

Harvey Mills

BSR

3

Liam Schutte

BSR

BOYS WHITE BELT KUMITE 8yrs

1

Dominique Goncalves

Bassonia

2

Daniel Goncalves

Bassonia

3

Liam Darrosh

BSR

3

Ethan van Rooyen

Alberton

BOYS YELLOW BELT KUMITE 7-8yrs

1

RJ Austin

Vaal

2

Dominic Immelman

Bassonia

3

Raphael Ferreira

Alberton

3

Christopher Ho

Bassonia

BOYS YELLOW BELT KUMITE 9yrs

1

Tristan Viljoen

Alberton

2

Tyler Olivier

Alberton

3

Liam Mare

S.Force

3

Arno vd Westhuizen

Alberton

BOYS WHITE-YELLOW KUMITE 10-13yrs

1

Cayden Bailey

Bassonia

2

Brandon Lubbe

Vaal

3

Wihan vd Westhuizen

Alberton

3

Dean Grobbler

Vaal

BOYS ORANGE-GREEN KUMITE 8-9yrs

1

Michael Gysman

Henley

2

Ethan de Nobrega

Alberton

3

Joshua Marais

Bassonia

3

Kai Dreyer

Henley

BOYS ORANGE BELT KUMITE 10-12yrs

1

Olorato Mashiga

Vaal

2

Boeta Nienaber

Vaal

3

Caeden Myburg

Alberton

3

Tyron Jordan

Bassonia

BOYS GREEN-RED BELT KUMITE 10yrs

1

Jashin Sheomungel

Alberton

2

Ethan Taljaard

Alberton

3

Luke du Toit

Bassonia

3

Jateen Sheomungel

Alberton

BOYS GREEN-PURPLE KUMITE 11yrs

1

Connor Byrne

BSR

2

Shameer Jayram

Bassonia

3

Lionel Osler

Vaal

3

Enrico Myburg

Alberton

BOYS GREEN-RED BELT KUMITE 12yrs

1

Joshua du Toit

Bassonia

2

Adam Jenkins

BSR

3

Ricardo Barbera

Alberton

3

Xavier Strydom

S.Force

BOYS GREEN-RED BELT KUMITE 13yrs

1

Divan Spamers

Vaal

2

Christopher Viviers

Henley

3

Darren Booysen

Brixton

3

Gerhard le Roux

Alberton

BOYS GREEN-PURPLE KUMITE 14yrs

1

Keagen Batterbee

Henley

2

Jacques Barnard

BSR

3

Jeandre vd Westhuizen

Henley

3

Robbin Austin

Vaal

BOYS BLUE-BLACK KUMITE 15-16yrs

1

Graeme Bennett

Bassonia

2

Byron van Rooyen

Bassonia

3

Brandon Mcloghry

Alberton

3

Grant Murray

Alberton

GIRLS WHITE-YELLOW KUMITE 7-8yrs

1

Monique Germishuizen

Vaal

2

Cshivay Jayram

Bassonia

3

Mia Meyer

Alberton

3

Gabriella Sewparsad

Alberton

GIRLS WHITE-YELLOW KUMITE 13-15yrs

1

Rachael Strydom

BSR

2

Melissa Germishuizen

Vaal

3

Aanisan Mohamed

Brixton




GIRLS YELLOW BELT KUMITE 10-11yrs

1

Mila Sunjich

BSR

2

Caedyn East

S.Force

3

Kimi van Zyl

Vaal

3

Ivandi Marais

Alberton

GIRLS ORANGE-GREEN KUMITE 8-10yrs

1

Taylin Bester

S.Force

2

Arya Scheomungel

Alberton

3

Nandipha Gysman

Henley

3

Zenelle Otto

Brixton

GIRLS GREEN-BLUE KUMITE 11-17yrs

1

Mia Gaspar

Bassonia

2

Sadia Hashmi

Bassonia

3

Kate Matthew

BSR

3

Kailyn Elliott

Henley

BOYS WHITE-ORANGE KUMITE 13-14yrs

1

Kieran Osler

Vaal

2

Jason Isaacs

S.Force


JUNIOR UNISON KATA

1

Alberton

2

Bassonia

3

Henley


SENIOR UNISON KATA

1

Bassonia

2

Alberton

3

Brixton

GIRLS U13 NOVICE KUMITE

1

Bassonia

2

BSR


BOYS U13 NOVICE KUMITE

1

Bassonia

2

Alberton

3

Brixton


BOYS 14-17yrs NOVICE KUMITE


1

Mixed Team

2

BSR

3

Henley


MIXED 14-17yrs ELITE KUMITE


1

Bassonia

2

Alberton

Ladies Elite Kumite
Karyn Smith

Senior Elite Mixed Team Kumite - Bassonia
Jude Pallini, Heinrich Opperman,
Karyn Smith and Mark Pallini

Ladies Elite Kata
Brittany Shepstone

Karate Syndicate Individual and Team Events Champs 2016 - Results

The Karate Syndicate Individual Championships held recently were a resounding success with almost 200 competitors in more than 50 divisions! JKA South Bassonia once again excelled, taking the highest number of medals. The Team Events Championships were also a resounding success with 6 divisions being contested. JKA South Bassoni took 4 gold medals and 1 silver.

We look forward to this event growing  in leaps and bounds as the competitors and spectators all thoroughly enjoyed the event!


Mens Elite Kumite
Mark Pallini

Senior Elite Unison Kata - Bassonia
Jude Pallini, Heinrich Opperman
and Mark Pallini

<Back>